The IEM Team

 

Head of Institute

Name Contact
Univ.-Prof. Dr.-Ing. habil. Dr. h. c.
Kay Hameyer
Phone: +49 241 80 97636
 

Secretary

Name Contact
Chief Secretary
Petra Jonas-Astor
Phone: +49 241 80 97667
Fax: +49 241 80 92270
Secretary / Controlling
Isabel Mainz
Phone: +49 241 80 97673
Controlling
Denise Boukamp
Phone: +49 241 80 97674
 

External Lecturer

Name Contact
Universitätsprofessor
Dr.-Ing. Herbert De Gersem
Technische Universität Darmstadt - Institut für Theorie Elektromagnetischer Felder

Dr.-Ing. Lars Löwenstein
Siemens AG
 

Chief Engineers

Name Contact
Daniel Butterweck, M. Sc. RWTHPhone: +49 241 80 94065
Dipl.-Ing. Michael SchröderPhone: +49 241 80 97638
 

Team Leader

Name Contact
Mechatronic and Drives
Dipl.-Ing. Andreas Thul
Phone: +49 241 80 97637
Automotive
Benedikt Groschup, M. Sc. RWTH
Phone: +49 241 80 90257
Numerical Simulation
Gregor Bavendiek, M. Sc. RWTH
Phone: +49 241 80 97645
Analysis and Design
Nora Leuning, M. Sc. RWTH
Phone: +49 241 80 97681
 

Research Assistants

Name Contact
Erhan Aras, M. Sc.Phone: +49 241 80 90258
Kai Deng, M. Sc. RWTHPhone: +49 241 80 97643
Niklas Driendl, M. Sc. RWTHPhone: +49 241 80 97643
Marius Franck, M. Sc. RWTHPhone: +49 241 80 97685
Markus Jaeger, M. Sc. RWTHPhone: +49 241 80 97680
Jan Karthaus, M. Sc. RWTHPhone: +49 241 80 93962
Tobias Kauder, M. Sc. RWTHPhone: +49 241 80 97648
Johann Kolb, M. Sc.Phone: +49 241 80 97682
Maxim Komissarov, M. Sc. RWTHPhone: +49 241 80 97641
Christoph Mülder, M. Sc. RWTHPhone: +49 241 80 90258
Sebastian Mönninghoff, M. Sc. RWTHPhone: +49 241 80 93962
Fabian Müller, M. Sc. RWTHPhone: +49 241 80 90256
Martin Nell, M. Sc. RWTHPhone: +49 241 80 97641
Florian Pauli, M. Sc. RWTHPhone: +49 241 80 97642
Hujun Peng, M. Sc.Phone: +49 241 80 97685
Jan Rickwärtz, M. Sc. RWTHPhone: +49 241 80 97682
Benedikt Schauerte, M. Sc. RWTHPhone: +49 241 80 93965
Svetomir Stevic, M. Sc. RWTHPhone: +49 241 80 97648
David Ukwungwu, M. Sc. RWTHPhone: +49 241 80 93965
Xiao Xiao, M. Sc.Phone: +49 241 80 90255
Liguo Yang, M. Sc. RWTHPhone: +49 241 80 97642
 

Student Assistants

Last Name Name
Beerwerth Robert
Berg Laura-Sophie
Crampen Lucas
Gafsi Anissa
Gerber Dennis
Harne Subham Mukund
Kern Alexander
Krüger Jan
Kubin Alexander
Lütke Jüdefeld Clara Josefine
Morgenroth Hannes
Radix Bryan Alfred Paulus
Ralfs Benedikt
Rapol Satish
Rosca Alexandru-Dumitru
Sadozai Dorran Ahmad
Schöpping Kevin
Stich Jannik
Stürmer Martin
Tbarogullari Can Osman
Uththama Kajan
Xu Jialun

 

Electronic Laboratory

Name Contact
Electronics Technician
Jörg Paustenbach
Phone: +49 241 80 93964
Electronic
Rainer Schillings
Phone: +49 241 80 97675
Laborarbeitsplätze
 

Mechanical Workshop

Name Contact
Temporary Workshop Supervisor
Hubert Datenet
Phone: +49 241 80 97639
Mechanic
Roger Baadjou
Phone: +49 241 80 97639
Mechanic
Frank Wagner
Phone: +49 241 80 97639
 

IT System

Name Contact
Rechnerraum 1 Phone: +49 241 80 97650
Rechnerraum 2 Phone: +49 241 80 97719
 

Laboratory Halls

Name Contact
Halle 1 Praktikum Phone: +49 241 80 90132
Halle 2 Forschungsprüfstände Phone: +49 241 80 90387
Halle 4 Forschungsprüfstände Phone: +49 241 80 90203
Halle 5 Forschungsprüfstände Phone: +49 241 80 93963
 

General Facilities

Name Contact
Telefax Phone: +49 241 80 92270
Konferenzraum 1 Raum Blau Phone: +49 241 80 97640
Konferenzraum 2 Raum Rot Phone: +49 241 80 97684
Institutsbibliothek (nur Lesesaal) Phone: +49 241 80 97647
Prüflabor Elektrische Isolierwerkstoffe Phone: +49 241 80 97676